FICCI reveals the productions that will be part of its Official Competitions for the 58th edition

#PuroVoltajeFICCI58 is what the International Film Festival of Cartagena promises with the productions that will be part of its Official Competitions. 8 feature films in the Official Fiction Competition, 8 in the Documentary, 8 in the Colombian Cinema, 21 titles in the Official Short-Film Competition and 11 in New Creators, along with the 9 titles of Gems (8 of which were announced in previous days) make up the selection of the 6 competitive categories that will be able to be enjoyed from February 28 to March 5. All these films will compete for the India Catalina, the traditional statuette with which the Festival honors the winning films, which receive more than 100 million pesos in awards.
In 2018, FICCI will live in the deep charm of the different, of what our glade hides, represented in all of that which is most beautiful, but also in what is perversely hidden there: monsters, werewolves, hunted hunters, colonized colonizers, cross-dressed subjects fleeing their identity, losers, artists, hustlers, hired-assassins, the avengers and the avenged, the peripheral and the denied, the white and the lost. Again and again, in these days, cinema reminds us of the undeniable and necessary potency of fantasy; not just as a way of resisting reality, but of subverting it in a deep manner,” assures Diana Bustamante, artistic director of FICCI.

33 features-films and 32 short-films, many of them world premieres, international or Ibero-american, have been called to make up the official competitions of this edition that promises to question the time we live in, in which new walls and frontiers are constantly being lifted. FICCI 58 presents filmmaking that expands its frontiers, renewed with the power of the imagination, flowering mightily and digging into those places where it is most uncomfortable for us to examine. This edition will be, doubtlessly, of great VOLTAGE.

The following are the titles of each category. In the next days, FICCI will reveal new productions that complete its first program.

OFFICIAL COMPETITION – FICTION
- As boas maneiras / Good Manners by Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra – Brazil, France - 2017
- Cocote by Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias – Dominican Republic, Argentina, Germany, Qatar - 2017
- La estrella errante / Wandering Star by Alberto García - Spain - 2018 (Ibero-american premiere)
- La familia / The Family by Gustavo Rondón Córdova – Venezuela, Chile, Norway - 2017
- La telenovela errante / The Wandering Soap Opera by Raúl Ruiz and Valeria Sarmiento – Chile - 2017
- Las herederas / The Hereisses by Marcelo Martinessi - Paraguay, Germany, Uruguay, Norway, Brazil, France – 2018 (Ibero-american premiere)
- Zama by Lucrecia Martel - Argentina, Brazil, Spain, France, Netherlands, Mexico, Portugal, United States – 2017
* We will soon announce another film in this competition.

DOCUMENTARY OFFICIAL COMPETITION
- Bixa travesty / Trany Fag by Kiko Goifman and Claudia Priscilla - Brazil – 2018 (Ibero-american premiere)
- El hombre que siempre hizo su parte / The Man Who Always Did His Part by Orisel Castro and York Neudel - Ecuador - 2018
- Hasta mañana si Dios quiere / See You Tomorrow, God Willing! by Ainara Vera - Spain, Norway – 2017 (Ibero-american premiere)
- Muchos hijos, un mono y un castillo / Lots of Kids, A Monkey and A Castle by Gustavo Salmerón – Spain - 2017
- Nosotros las piedras / We The Stones by Álvaro Torres Crespo - Costa Rica - 2018 (International premiere)
- Piripkura by Mariana Oliva, Renata Terra and Bruno Jorge - Brazil - 2017 (Ibero-american premiere)
- The Smiling Lombana by Daniela Abad – Colombia - 2018 (World premiere)
- Special Presentation (Outside of Competition) Ata tu arado a una estrella / Tie Your Plow to A Star by Carmen Guarini - Argentina – 2017
* We will soon announce another film in this competition.

COLOMBIAN CINEMA OFFICIAL COMPETITION
- Amanecer / Dawn by Carmen Torres - Colombia, Spain - 2018 (World premiere)
- El susurro del Jaguar / The Whisper of the Jaguar by Simon(è) Paetau and Thais Guisasola – Brazil, Colombia – 2017 (Ibero-american premiere)
- La Torre / The Tower by Sebastián Múnera - Colombia, Mexico – 2018 (Ibero-american premiere)
- Matar a Jesús / Killing Jesus by Laura Mora - Colombia, Argentina – 2017
- Sal by William Vega – Colombia - 2018 (world premiere)
- The Smiling Lombana by Daniela Abad – Colombia - 2018 (world premiere)
- Virus Tropical by Santiago Caicedo - Colombia – 2017 (Ibero-american premiere)
* We will soon announce another film in this competition.

SHORT-FILM OFFICIAL COMPETITION
- Cerulia by Sofía Carrillo – México - 2017
- El espectáculo / The Sight by Alejandro Pérez – Cuba – 2017 (Latin American premiere)
- Estamos todos aquí / We are All Here by Chico Santos and Rafael Mellim – Brazil – 2017 (Latin American premiere)
- Farpões Baldios / Barbs, Wastelands by Marta Mateus – Portugal - 2017
- Filme-catástrofe / Disaster Film by Gustavo Vinagre – Brazil - 2017
- Flores by Jorge Jácome – Portugal - 2017
- Galatée à l’infini by Julia Maura, Mariangela Pluchino – Spain – 2017 (International premiere)
- Jabalí by Xabier Irigibel Uriz - Costa Rica - 2017
- La ballena escarlata / The Scarlet Whale by Jimmy Jhoanny (Cho Jim-San) Cho Santos – Colombia, Argentina - 2017
- La bouche by Camilo Restrepo - France, Colombia - 2017
- La sombra de un dios / Shadow of A God by Bernhard Hetzenauer - Mexico, Germany, Austria - 2017 (International premiere)
- Oni by Diogo Hayashi – Brazil - 2017
- Santa Ana by César Pesquera - Spain - 2017 (Latin American premiere)
- Snap by Felipe Elgueta and Ananké Pereira – Chile – 2017 (Latin American premiere)
- Soy / I Am by Denise Kelm Soares - Cuba, Brazil - 2017 (Latin American premiere)
- Sr. Raposo / Mr. Fox by Daniel Nolasco - Brazil – 2018 (Latin American premiere)
- Ubi Sunt by Salomé Lamas – Portugal - 2017
- Vando vulgo vedita by Leonardo Mouramateus and Andréia Pires – Brazil - 2017
- Verde by Victoria Rivera - Colombia – 2018 (world premiere)
- Vira Chudnenko by Inês Oliveira - Portugal – 2017
* We will soon announce another film in this competition.

19th CONTEST NEW CREATORS
- Anoche by Juan Manuel Pinzón – Argentina – 2018 (world premiere)
- ARA_La razón de un camino by Andrés Santiago Giraldo Herrera – Colombia – 2017
- Fosfeno by David Gómez - Germany – 2018 (world premiere)
- Lecciones de Tai Chi by Diego Rodríguez –Cuba – 2018 (world premiere)
- Los innombrables by Sara Fernández - Colombia – 2018 (world premiere)
- Monday by Andrés Hernández – Colombia, United States – 2017 (world premiere)
- Muerte, no seas mujer by Andrés Restrepo – Colombia, Argentina - 2017 (world premiere)
- Pablo by Sergio Guataquira Sarmiento – Bélgica – 2017
- Palenque by Sebastián Pinzón – Colombia, United States - 2017
- Rekonstrukcja by Jerónimo Atehortúa Arteaga – Colombia, Bosnia and Herzegovina – 2018 (world premiere)
- Una voz entre la multitud by Sebastián Sánchez Villada and Alex Martínez Correa - Colombia - 2017

You may view the list of these films as well as the other sections revealed in the press conference HERE.