FICCI 59 Unveils its Official Categories

During a press conference at the Centro Ático of the Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, the Cartagena de Indias International Film Festival (FICCI) revealed the films included in its 10 Official Categories and 4 Works in Progress. After evaluating 2,400 films from 62 countries, these sections consist of 85 titles that celebrate diversity and most of all, put the creative freedom of their filmmakers in the spotlight.

Of the 13 experts from different areas of the audiovisual world – 3 international and 10 Colombian – the FICCI 59 Curatorial Committee put a kaleidoscopic look on the table that will surely continue positioning FICCI as one of the film events with the greatest tradition and prestige in the region.

This year’s edition of FICCI is marked by migration and miscegenation in the world, cinematographic audacity, the Caribbean Sea and Cartagena.

0. MIGRATION AND MISCEGENATION: Full-length or short documentaries or fiction films of all nationalities whose content contributes to the dialogue on migration and multiculturality throughout the world.

- NIJOLE by Sandro Bozzolo – Lithuania, Colombia, Italy – 2018 (Documentary)
- THE FIG TREE by Aalam-warqe Davidian – Israel – 2018 (Fiction)
- ALONE AT MY WEDDING by Marta Bergman – Belgium – 2018 (Fiction)
- EASTERN MEMORIES by Niklas Kullström & Martti Kaartinen – Finland – 2018 (Documentary)
- OREINA by Koldo Almandoz – Spain – 2018 (Fiction)
- DIOS NUNCA MUERE by Barbara Cigarroa – United States – 2018 (Short)
- VENDO PIPAS by Juan Diego Aguirre Gómez – Colombia – 2018 (Short)

1. FICTION: Feature-length fiction films from Colombia, Ibero-America and around the world.

1.1 FICTION HERE: Feature-length fiction films of Colombian nationality and culture.
- MONOS by Alejandro Landes – Colombia – 2018
- LOS SILENCIOS by Beatriz Seignemartin – Colombia, Brazil, France – 2018
- NIÑA ERRANTE by Rubén Mendoza – Colombia, France – 2018
- LOS DÍAS DE LA BALLENA by Catalina Arroyave – Colombia – 2018

1.2 FICTION THERE: Feature-length fiction films of Ibero-American nationality and culture.
- MATAINDIOS by Oscar Felipe Sánchez & Robert Julca – Peru – 2018
- RAIA 4 by Emiliano Cunha – Brazil – 2019
- THE DEAD AND THE OTHERS by Renée Nader Messora & João Salaviza – Portugal, Brazil – 2018
- TARDE PARA MORIR JOVEN by Dominga Sotomayor Castillo – Chile, Brazil, Argentina, the Netherlands, Qatar – 2018
- XQUIPI' GUIE'DANI by Xavi Sala – Mexico – 2018

1.3. FICTION EVERYWHERE: Feature-length fiction films of nationalities and cultures outside of Colombia and Ibero-America.
- NEVER LOOK AWAY by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck – Germany – 2018
- GOOD MORNING by Bahij Hojeij – Lebanon, France – 2018
- BURNING by Chang-dong Lee – South Korea – 2018
- HOTEL BY THE RIVER by Sang-soo Hong – South Korea, United States – 2018
- LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT by Gan Bi – China – 2018
- THE WILD PEAR TREE by Nuri Bilge Ceylan – Turkey, Macedonia, France, Germany, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Sweden – 2018
- DOGMAN by Matteo Garrone – Italy, France – 2018
- A LAND IMAGINED by Siew Hua Yeo – France, the Netherlands, Singapore – 2018
- MIRAI NO MIRAI by Mamoru Hosoda – Japan – 2018
- THE MERCY OF THE JUNGLE by Joël Karekezi – Belgium, France – 2018

2. DOCU-MIND-ARY: Full-length documentaries from Colombia, Ibero-America and around the world.

2.1. HOMEGROWN: Full-length documentaries of Colombian nationality and culture.
- LA VENGANZA DE JAIRO by Simón Hernández – Colombia – 2019
- LA FORTALEZA by Andrés Torres – Colombia – 2018
- HOMO BOTANICUS by Guillermo Quintero – Colombia – 2018
- LAPÜ by César Alejandro Jaimes & Juan Pablo Polanco – Colombia – 2018
- LA PAZ by Tomás Pinzón Lucena – Colombia, France – 2018

2.2. SOMETHING TO DECLARE: Full-length documentaries of Ibero-American nationality and culture.
- MIDNIGHT FAMILY by Luke Lorentzen – Mexico - 2019
- LOS REYES by Iván Osnovikoff – Chile, Germany – 2018
- CRAVOS by Marco del Fiol – Brazil – 2018
- AMÉRICA by Erick Stoll y Chase Whiteside – United States – 2018
- SACACHÚN by Gabriel Páez – Ecuador - 2018

2.3. AROUND THE WORLD: Full-length documentaries of nationalities and cultures outside of Colombia and Ibero-America.
- THINKING LIKE A MOUNTAIN by Alexander Hick – Colombia, Germany - 2018
- BRIDGES OF TIME by Audrius Stonys & Krïstine Briede – Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia – 2018
- ROOTS by Heilika Pikkov, Nora Särak, Aljona Suržikova, Kersti Uibo, Moonika Siimets & Anna Hints – Estonia – 2018
- OF FATHERS AND SONS by Talal Derki – Germany, United States, Syria, Lebanon, Holland, Qatar – 2017
- AQUARELA by Viktor Kossakovsky – the United Kingdom, Germany, Denmark, United States – 2018


3. THE PEOPLE THAT MAKE FILM AND THE FILMS THAT MAKE PEOPLE: Full-length documentaries or fiction films in which the process is just as important, as the documentary itself, if not more important, leaving a meaningful effect on its subjects.

- THE DISAPPEARANCE OF MY MOTHER by Beniamino Barrese – Italy – 2019
- MARQUIS DE WAVRIN, DU MANOIR À LA JUNGLE by Luc Plantier & Grace Winter – Belgium – 2017
- DESPUÉS DE NORMA by Jorge Andres Botero – Colombia – 2018
- MEU NOME É DANIEL by Daniel Gonçalves – Brazil – 2018
- MIDNIGHT TRAVELER by Hassan Fazili – United States – 2019

4. SHORT WAVE: Shorts from Ibero-America.

- LOS ÁRIDOS by Jorge Sesan – Argentina – 2018
- HARINA by Joanna Cristina Nelson – Venezuela – 2018
- LA ÚLTIMA MARCHA by Ivo Aichenbaum – Argentina – 2018
- DESTIERRA by Juan David Mejía – Colombia – 2018
- LA GUARIDA by Iago de Soto – Spain - 2018

5. SHORTIZONE: Shorts made by Colombian students.

- TODOS LOS PECES QUE MATÉ by Sara Nanclares – Colombia – 2018
- RUIDO by Carla Melo – Colombia – 2018
- WILD GAME by Jerónimo Sarmiento – Estonia – 2018
- EL DIBUJO DE UN PEZ by Juana Castro – Colombia – 2019
- SAN PATACÓN by Rodolfo Castro – Colombia - 2018

6. MADE IN CARTAGENA: Category dedicated to FICCI’s home: Cartagena.

- EL CONCURSANTE by Carlos Osuna – Colombia – 2018
- ATARRAYA by Estaban García – Colombia, Uruguay – 2018 (Short)
- EL BORO by Diana Sofía Angulo Ballén – Colombia – 2018 (Short)

7. HEAT WAVE: Category dedicated to the Caribbean Sea.

- MIRIAM MIENTE by Natalia Cabral & Oriol Estrada – Dominican Republic, Spain – 2018 (Fiction)
- ANTOJOLOGIA DE CARL RIGBY by Eduardo Spieleger María & José Álvarez – Nicaragua – 2018 (Documentary)
- TEMBLORES by Jayro Bustamante – Guatemala, France – 2019 (Fiction)
- MIGUELITO by Sam Zubrycki – Australia, Colombia, Puerto Rico, United States – 2018 (Documentary)
- HAVANA FROM ON HIGH by Pedro Ruiz – Canada, Venezuela – 2018 (Documentary)

9. OMNIVORE: Category dedicated to experimental film.

- CALL FOR DREAMS by Ran Slavin – Israel, Japan – 2018
- DEMONS by Daniel Hui – Singapore – 2018
- MADELINE'S MADELINE by Josephine Decker – United States – 2018
- RUBEN BRANDT, COLLECTOR by Milorad Krstic – Hungry – 2018
- WE THE ANIMALS by Jeremiah Zagar – United States – 2018
- JAURÍA by Pedro Pío – Colombia, France, Sweden – 2018 (Short)
- INVENTARIO by Sergio Barón – Colombia – 2019 (Short)
- PLANETA FÁBRICA by Julia Zakia – Brazil – 2018 (Short)
- ZAIN by Pello Gutiérrez – Spain – 2018 (Short)

10. WORK IN PROGRESS: For titles from different categories in their final stage of post-production, four of which will receive grants for a total amount of US $43,000 from CINECOLOR.

10.1. INFRA RED – DOCUMENTARY: Full-length Colombian documentaries in their final stage of post-production.

- SETENTA Y DOS by José Luis Osorio – 2018
- EL SEGUNDO ENTIERRO DE ALEJANDRINO by Raúl Soto Rodríguez – 2018
- COMO EL CIELO DESPUÉS DE LLOVER by Mercedes Gaviria – 2019

10.2. INFRA RED – FICTION: Full-length Colombian fiction films in their final stage of post-production.

- PARA MATAR A UN AMIGO by Luis Alberto Restrepo
- FRÍO EN LA MONTAÑA by Edison Gómez Amaya
- RUIDO by Marco Velez Esquivia

10.3. INFRA RED – SHORT: Colombian shorts in their final stage of post-production.

- EL SECRETO DEL RASTRO by Reison Velásquez
- HERENCIA by Camilo Molano Parra y Sebastián Eslava
- LIMBO by Alexander L. Fattal

11. PUERTO LAB: An initiative that is part of the film industry activities of Puerto FICCI. PuertoLab seeks to help see quality documentaries and fiction films to completion in their post-production phase.

- WELCOME TO MARACANÁ by Diogo Dahl – Brazil – 2018 (Documentary)
- ONTEM HAVIA COISAS ESTRANHAS NO CEU by Bruno Risas – Brazil – 2018 (Fiction)
- ILUMINADOS by Jorge Curioca – Mexico – 2018 (Documentary)

SPECIAL CATEGORIES
 
SPAIN
- SIETE RAZONES PARA HUIR by Esteve Soler, Gerard Quinto & David Torras – Spain – 2019 (Fiction)
- LA LEYENDA DEL TIEMPO by Isaki Lacuesta – Spain – 2006 (Fiction)
- ENTRE DOS AGUAS by Isaki Lacuesta – Spain – 2018 (Fiction)
- VIAJE AL CUARTO DE UNA MADRE by Celia Rico Clavellino – Spain – 2018 (Fiction)
- EL SILENCIO DE OTROS by Robert Bahar & Almudena Carracedo – United States, Spain, Canada, France – 2018 (Documentary)

BRAZIL
- INFERNINHO by Pedro Diogenes & Guto Parente – Brazil – 2018 (Fiction)
- BEM-AVENTURADO by Tulio Viaro – Brazil – 2018 (Fiction)
- PARA'Í by Vinicius Toro – Brazil – 2018 (Fiction)
- SÓCRATES by Alex Moratto – Brazil – 2018 (Fiction)
- EXCELENTÍSSIMOS/LOWER HOUSE by Douglas Duarte – Brazil – 2018 (Documentary)

WAR AND PEACE
- TEATRO DE GUERRA by Lola Arias – Argentina – 2018 (Documentary)
- STILL RECORDING by Saeed Al Batal & Ghiath Ayoub – Lebanon, Syria, France, Qatar, Germany – 2018 (Documentary)
- THE STATE AGAINST MANDELA AND THE OTHERS by Nicolas Champeaux & Gilles Porte – France – 2018 (Documentary)
- THE IMAGE YOU MISSED by Donal Foreman – France, Ireland, United States, the United Kingdom – 2018 (Documentary)
- LA SINFÓNICA DE LOS ANDES by Marta Rodríguez – Colombia – 2018 (Documentary)

FILM AND ADOLESCENCE
- GENESIS by Philippe Lesage – Canada – 2018 (Fiction)
- THE FAR SHORE by David Uloth – Canada – 2018 (Fiction)
- LUNA by Cris Azzi – Brazil, South Africa – 2018 (Fiction)
- EIGHTH GRADE by Bo Burnham – United States – 2018 (Fiction)
- AMOR URGENTE by Diego Lublinsky – Argentina – 2018 (Fiction)
- WHAT WALAA WANTS by Christy Garland – Canada, Denmark – 2018 (Documentary)
- GIRL by Lukas Dhont – Belgium, Holland – 2018 (Fiction)

CLASSICS
- EL FANTASMA DEL CONVENTO by Fernando De Fuentes – Mexico – 1934
- THE LAST MOVIE by Dennis Hopper – United States – 1971
- WAR & PEACE by King Vidor – United States, Italy – 1956

CHILDREN’S MOVIES
- WIFI RALPH by Phil Johnston & Rich Moore – United States – 2018
- MARY POPPINS by Rob Marshall – United States – 2018

ANIMATED SHORTS
- GUAXUMA by Nara Normande – France, Brazil – 2018
- AUGUR by David Doutel y Vasco Sá – Portugal, France – 2018
- SISTER by Siqi Song – China – 2018
- REBOOT by Ellen Osborne – United States – 2018
- THE CALL by Anca Damian – France, Romania – 2018

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS
- I AM MY OWN MOTHER by Andrew Zox – United States – 2018
- DRIVING LESSONS by Marziyeh Riahi – Iran – 2018
- NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB by Yves Piat – France, Tunisia – 2018
- SHE.TEMA.OHA. by Cristiana Cruz Forte – Estonia, Portugal – 2018
- DINNER WITH STRANGER by Linhan Zhang – Hong Kong, United States – 2018

AFRO-COLOMBIAN FILM
To be announced

COLOMBIAN INDIGENOUS FILM
To be announced

TRIBUTE TO MICHAEL SHANNON
- TAKE SHELTER by Jeff Nichols – United States – 2011
- 99 HOMES by Ramin Bahrani – United States – 2014

TRIBUTE ETHAN COEN
- FARGO by Joel y Ethan Coen – United States, the United Kingdom – 1996
- NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN by Joel & Ethan Coen – United States – 2007

TRIBUTE VÍCTOR GAVIRIA
- RODRIGO D. NO FUTURO Colombia – 1990
- LA VENDEDORA DE ROSAS 2K - Colombia – 1998

FRENCH ANIMATIONS
- FLOREANA by Louis Morton – 2018 (Short)
- WILD LOVE by Paul Autric – 2018 (Short)
- HORS PISTE by Léo Brunel, Loris Cavalier, Camille Jalabert & Oscar Mallet – 2018 (Short)
- LE ROI ET L'OISEAU by Paul Grimault – 1980
- PERSEPOLIS by Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi – 2007
- LA PLANÈTE SUAVAGE by René Laloux – 1973
- KIRIKOU ET LA SORCIÈRE by Michel Ocelot & Raymond Burlet – 1998
- VALSE AVEC BACHIR by Ari Folman – 2008
- MINUSCULE: LA VALLÈE DES CIRCUS TIENE by Hélène Giraud & Thomas Szabo – 2013
- LA TORTUE ROUGE by Michel Dudok de Wit – 2016
- AZUR Y ASMAR: THE PRINCES' QUEST by Michel Ocelot – 2006
- ERNEST Y CELESTINE by Stéphane Aubier & Vincent Patar – 2012

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
- LOS INVISIBLES by Louis-Julien Petit (French Embassy, French cinema that connects with the audience)
- GENTLEMEN OF VISION by Frank Popper and Jim Kirchherr (U.S. Embassy)
- THE CAKEMAKER by Ofir Raul Graizer (Embassy of Israel)
- THE MISSION by Roland Joffé (Special Screening)
- QUANTO BASTA by Francesco Falaschi (Special Screening, Jeison Aristizabal)
- AMENAZA NUCLEAR by Jacques Osorio (Special Screening, Proimágenes Colombia)
- MIRACULOUS WEAPONS by Jean Pierre Bekolo (Goethe)