FICCI presents the films of the 6 sections of its Official Competition

The Official Selection consists of ten films in the Fiction section, ten in the Documentary section, eight in the Colombian Film section, 23 shorts in the Short Film section, while the Nuevos Creadores (New Creators) selection consists of another 16 films directed by young talents

The Cartagena de Indias International Film Festival – FICCI – the oldest of its kind in Latin America, revealed the list of films that will compete for the India Catalina award in the different categories. The best productions will receive over 35.000 dollars' worth of prizes. The Official Selection consists of ten films in the Fiction section, ten in the Documentary section, eight in the Colombian Film section, 23 shorts in the Short Film section, while the Nuevos Creadores (New Creators) selection consists of another 16 films directed by young talents. All screenings will take place from March 1 to 6. In the coming days, the FICCI will reveal another set of productions in all these sections.

In the words of FICCI's artistic director Diana Bustamante, as she uncovered the official image of the 57th edition (featuring the India Catalina, a symbol that reminds us of the importance of understanding the images of our past), this edition of the FICCI "brings forward 42 feature-length films and 39 short films in its official competition, thus weaving a text that, in a subtle way, confirms the image that we chose as this year's symbol. The body, the image, the mysticism, what we are, what we were, our flaws and our imprints, what we will be".

This year's selection reflects the current state of Latin American cinema, "a cinema that opens new roads towards a new idea of utopia, still unclear in its shape, but one that talks to us, that babbles – like Baricco's human being with gills – its own, somewhat barbaric narrative, which we are beginning to tame. The languages that the filmmakers of the region reinterpret, thus taking ownership in a unique way, express the vitality of our cinema and its role – no longer a secondary one – in a fantastic year for world cinema. And this stylized and self-conscious return of classical forms does not undermine the more contemporary explorations", Bustamante added.

OFFICIAL SELECTION - FICTION
- So Long Enthusiasm (Adiós Entusiasmo) by Vladimir Durán – Argentina, Colombia – 2017 (Ibero-American premiere)
- Araby (Arábia) by João Dumans and Affonso Uchôa – Brazil – 2016 (South American premiere)
- Ayiti Mon Amour by Guetty Felin – Haiti, United States – 2016
- The Human Surge (El auge de lo humano) by Eduardo Williams – Argentina, Brazil, Portugal – 2016
- The Blind Christ (El cristo ciego) by Christopher Murray – Chile, France – 2016
- The Solitude (La soledad) by Jorge Thielen Armand – Venezuela – 2016 (Ibero-American premiere)
- Mimosas by Oliver Laxe – Spain, Morocco, France, Qatar – 2016
- Dark Skull (Viejo calavera) by Kiro Russo – Bolivia, Qatar – 2016
* Two more films will be announced in this section shortly.

OFFICIAL SELECTION – DOCUMENTARY
- Ama–San by Cláudia Varejão – Portugal, Japan, Switzerland – 2016
- To the Amazon (Amazona) by Clare Weiskopf and Nicolas Van Hemelryck – Colombia – 2016 (Ibero-American premiere)
- Ejercicios de memoria by Paz Encina – Paraguay, France – 2016
- Site of Sites (El sitio de los sitios) by Natalia Cabral and Oriol Estrada – Dominican Republic – 2016 (Ibero-American premiere)
- La libertad del diablo by Everardo González – Mexico – 2017 (Ibero-American premiere)
- The Grown-Ups by Maite Alberdi – Chile, The Netherlands, France, Colombia – 2016 (Ibero-American premiere)
- Resurrecting Hassan by Carlo Guillermo Proto – Chile, Canada – 2016 (Ibero-American premiere)
- Señorita María: la falda de la montaña by Rubén Mendoza – Colombia – 2017 (World premiere)
* Two more films will be announced shortly.

OFFICIAL SELECTION – COLOMBIAN CINEMA
- So Long Enthusiasm (Adiós Entusiasmo) by Vladimir Durán – Argentina, Colombia – 2017 (Ibero-American premiere)
- To the Amazon (Amazona) by Clare Weiskopf and Nicolas Van Hemelryck – Colombia – 2016 (Ibero-American premiere)
- Epiphany (Epifanía) by Óscar Ruiz Navia and Anna Eborn – Colombia, Sweden, Denmark – 2016 (Ibero-American premiere)
- Señorita María: la falda de la montaña by Rubén Mendoza – Colombia – 2017 (World premiere)
- X 500 by Juan Andrés Arango – Canada, Mexico, Colombia – 2016
- Yo, Lucas by Lucas Maldonado – Colombia – 2016
* Two more films will be announced in this section shortly.

OFFICIAL SELECTION – SHORT FILMS
- The Grey House and the Green Mountains (A casa cinza e as montanhas verdes) by Deborah Viegas – Brazil – 2016
- A Gis by Thiago Carvalhaes – Brasil – 2016
- The Girl Who Danced with the Devil (A moça que dançou com o diabo) by João Paulo Miranda Maria – Brazil – 2016
- Abigail by Valentina Homem and Isabel Penoni – Brazil – 2016
- Ascension (Ascensão) by Pedro Peralta – Portugal – 2016
- Aurelia and Pedro (Aurelia y Pedro) by José Permary Omar Robles – México – 2016
- Cold Kisses (Besos fríos) by Nicolás Rincón Gille – Colombia, Belgium – 2016
- Cilaos by Camilo Restrepo – France – 2016
- Cucli by Xavier Marrades – Spain – 2016
- Ana's Dream (El sueño de Ana) by José Luis Torres Leiva – Chile – 2017
- Fragments (Estilhaços) by José Miguel Ribeiro – Portugal – 2016
- Fajr by Lois Patiño – Spain – 2017
- The Disco Shines (La disco resplandece) by Chema García Ibarra – Spain – 2016
- La emboscadura by Jerónimo Atehortúa - Argentina, Colombia – 2017
- The Lost Voice (La voz perdida) by Marcelo Martinessi – Paraguay, Venezuela, Cuba, Argentina – 2016
- Ladridos by Yuji Kodato and Gabriela D. Ruvalcaba – Cuba – 2016
- Lettres à l'administration by José Jiménez – Chile, France – 2016
- Madre by Simón Mesa – Colombia – 2016
- Delusion Is Redemption to Those in Distress (O delírio é a redenção dos aflitos) by Fellipe Fernandes – Brazil – 2016
- The Parking Lot (O Estacionamento) by William Biagioli – Brazil – 2016
- Timecode by Juanjo Giménez – Spain – 2016
- Un bel dì vedremo by Pablo Gonzalez – Colombia, Germany – 2016
- Verde by Alfonso Ruizpalacios - Mexico – 2016
- Black Sun (Sol negro) by Laura Huertas Millán – Colombia – 2016 (Out of Competition)

18.º NEW CREATORS COMPETITION
- Bark (Corteza) by Paloma Rincón – Colombia – 2016
- El despertar del artista by Daniel Mejía – United States – 2016
- The nest (El nido) by Hernán Molina Rodríguez – Colombia – 2016
- Gewitterzustand by David Reiber Otálora – Colombia, Germany – 2016
- Water Story (Historia del agua) by Simón Vélez López – Colombia, Argentina – 2016
- Love and Cake by Catalina Ramírez Chávez – Colombia, United States – 2016
- Lulita by Andrés Mahecha – Colombia, Argentina – 2016
- Menguante by Melisa Zapata – Colombia – 2016
- No sé si vayas a recibir esta carta by Germán Ayala – Colombia, Cuba – 2016
- Pool version by Gonzalo Escobar – Colombia, Bosnia-Herzegovina – 2016
- Preciado líquido by Tatiana Laborde Flórez – Colombia – 2016
- Susurros: una fantasía romántica sobre el fracaso by Federico Atehortúa – Colombia, Argentina – 2016
- The Jungle Knows You Better Than You Do by Juanita Onzaga – Colombia, Belgium – 2016
- Nueve disparos by Jorge Andrés Giraldo – Colombia – 2016 (Out of Competition)
* SENA shorts special screening
- Construyendo un sueño by Edwin Soto – Colombia – 2016 (Out of Competition)
- Fibras by Sergio Andrés Aldana Muñoz – Colombia – 2016 (Out of Competition)

The full list of these films, as well as of the other sections presented in the press conference, is available HERE.